LOCAL HERO VOTE GETTERS: 2014

You voted for your local heroes in the area covered by Edible Shasta-Butte magazine: from Butte and Glenn Counties in the south, northward through Tehama, Shasta and Trinity Counties, and on up through Siskiyou County in the north. The polling revealed that good, local, healthy food is on the minds of many residents of this region of California. The following lists the vote-getters (in no particular order) in the five categories we asked you to consider when you cast your votes.

localheroadss_72dpi

* indicates Local Heroes from previous years.

Your favorite Farm & Farmer

lazy69_72dpi

FARM FARMER(S)
Hunter Orchards, Montague* Kirsten Olsen and John Tanacci
Kid Creek Pastures, Mount Shasta Shawna and Jacob Barr & family
Redwood Organic Seeds, Manton Kalan, Cam and Maisie Redwood
Llano Seco Rancho, Chico* llanoseco.com
Serendipity Ranch, Anderson
North Valley Farms Chèvre, Cottonwood* Mark & Deneane Ashcraft
Wookey Ranch, Chico* Baji Hantelman & Richard Coon
Sierra Cascade Blueberry Farm, Chico John & Armen Carlon
Orland Farmstead Creamery, Orland Paul Schmidt
Del Rio Farms, West Sacramanto Suzanne Ashworth
Duivenvoorden Farms, Cottonwood Marc & Lori Duivenvoorden
Pretty Good Produce, Durham Al Vogel and Son
Nickler Acres, Gerber Mindy and Steve Nickler
Lazy 69 Ranch, Round Mountain Dan Martin and family

Your favorite Restaurant & Chef

moonstone_72dpi

RESTAURANT CHEF
Lunchbox Dinners, Mount Shasta City Liza Wood
Cafe Maddalena, Dunsmuir Brett LaMott
Savory Spoon, Redding
Christy Jackman

Hernandez Farms Restaurant, Chico Doug Hernandez
Spice Creek Café, Chico** Rebecca Stewart**
Kitchen Table, Chico Nathan Johnson
Dogwood Diner, Dunsmuir Kate Chadwick
Tin Roof Bakery, Chico John Dean
Farwood Bar and Grill, Orland
Day team: Carmen Flores, Rosaura Velasquez, Anna Laura Magnana, Levi Byerly.
Evening team: Brian Storz, Vance Sutton, Mike Collier, Victor Zuniega, Clint Martin.
Woodside Grill, Anderson Johnny Foster
Moonstone Bistro, Redding** Ché Steadman**
Bacio Catering, Chico Executive Chef: Corinna Buchanan; Carry-out Manager: Jan Murray
Johnnie’s at Hotel Diamond, Chico Jim Vereb
Leon Bistro, Chico* Ann Leon*
Gordo Burrito, Chico

Your favorite Food Shop

moores_72dpi

Berryvale Market, Mount Shasta City
*Chico Certified Farmers Market*
Moores’ Flour Mill, Redding
Costco, Chico
*S&S Produce and Natural Foods, Chico
Orchard Nutrition, Redding
*Chico Natural Foods Cooperative*
Creekside Cellars Wine Shop and Tasting Room, Chico
Wholesome Goods Local Market, Red Bluff

Your Favorite Food and/or Beverage Artisan

coffeeheroes

*Keith Hamrick and Jen Lovrak, Northbound Coffee Roasters, Mount Shasta City
Doug Hernandez, Hernandez Farms Restaurant, Chico
**Sarah Adams, Chico Chai
Steve Gale, Gale Vineyards, Chico
*Mark & Deneane Ashcraft, North Valley Farms Chèvre, Cottonwood  
Jesse Smith, Five by Five Tonics, Chico
Paul Schmidt, Orland Farmstead Creamery, Orland.
Antonio Isern, Isern Olive Oil, Chico.
From the Hearth, Redding.
Tom Burnham, Burnsini Vineyards, Cottonwood.
Dave Edmondson, Salt & Savour Old Fashioned Sauerkraut.

Your Favorite Non-Profit Organization

People of Progress, Redding because it supplies food—including locally grown fresh fruits and vegetables—and other services to people who need them.
*Chico Certified Farmers Market.
The ARC of Butte County, Chico and Oroville.
*GRUB, Chico
Buy Fresh Buy Local/North Valley Food Hub, Noelle Ferdon, Chico
Slow Food Shasta-Cascade.
*Chico Natural Foods

bfbl_72dpi